at Horwich on Sunday 22nd June 2007
Carnival 5K -- FINAL RESULTS
Pos Name Cat/Pos Club Time
1 Jean Ndayesenga Burundi 14:22
2 Ezekiel Cherop Kenya 14:23
3 Ian Boneham Notts AC 14:31
4 Gareth Raven Sale Harriers Manchester 14:44
5 Simon Mills Sale Harriers Manchester 14:53
6 Patrick Martin Sunderland Harriers & Ac 14:55
7 Mark Hood Sunderland Harriers & Ac 15:01
8 Jonathan Prowse Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 15:03
9 Andy Norman Altrincham & District Ac 15:05
10 Lukas Wambua Kenya 15:08
11 Philip Hoole Rotherham Harriers & Ac 15:10
12 Matthew Pierson Holmfirth Harriers Ac 15:13
13 Andy Hilton York Acorn 15:19
14 Abdul Rahaman Birchfield Harriers 15:24
15 Andrew Parker Bolton United Harriers & Ac 15:30
16 Anthony Valentine Bolton United Harriers & Ac 15:36
17 Matthew Blunden Notts AC 15:38
18 Danny Parkinson Kendal Amateur Athletic Club 15:40
19 Alex Smith Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 15:41
20 Tom Cunningham Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 15:42
21 Martin Sanders Ackworth Road Runners 15:43
22 Chris Peach Derby Ac 15:47
23 James Smith Leeds City Athletic Club 15:49
24 David Westbury JM 1 Derby Ac 15:52
25 Carl Ryde V40 1 Doncaster Ac 15:55
26 Rob Dewhurst Liverpool Harriers & Ac 15:56
27 Kieran White Hercules Wimbledon 15:57
28 Ian Fisher Altrincham & District Ac 16:03
29 Gareth Booth Horwich R M I Harriers 16:05
30 Luke Reddy Liverpool Harriers & Ac 16:06
31 Liam Thompson Warrington Athletic Club 16:08
32 Caroline Cheptonui L 1 Kenya 16:13
33 Bernie Murphy V40 2 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 16:15
34 Malc Eadie Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 16:16
35 Dave Archer Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 16:22
36 Winifridah Kwamboka L 2 Kenya 16:23
37 Glen Groves Liverpool Harriers & Ac 16:24
38 James Mulvany Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 16:26
39 Mark Metcalfe York Acorn 16:27
40 Alyson Dixon L 3 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 16:28
41 Jeff Prest Trafford Athletic Club 16:30
42 Freya Murray L 4 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 16:31
43 Alan Ashton Liverpool Harriers & Ac 16:35
44 Jeremy Gold Victoria Park & Tower Hamlets 16:37
45 James Kraft JM 2 Scarborough Athletic Club 16:43
46 Mauizbin Ali Unattached 16:46
47 Colin Gell Sale Harriers Manchester 16:50
48 Rebecca Robinson L 5 Kendal Amateur Athletic Club 16:57
49 Simon Bruton Salford Harriers 16:59
50 Charlie Pass Wesham Road Runners & Ac 17:06
51 Jenny Blizzard L 6 Rotherham Harriers & Ac 17:10
52 Ste Freeman V40 3 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 17:18
53 Tom Lawrence JM 3 Derby Ac 17:19
54 Steve Nolan V45 1 Horwich R M I Harriers 17:22
55 James Raven Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 17:25
56 Rob Ashworth V40 4 Southport Waterloo Ac 17:26
57 Richard Clancy Trafford Athletic Club 17:29
58 Claire Simpson L 7 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 17:31
59 William Davies JM 4 Team Southampton 17:34
60 Elizabeth Such L 8 Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 17:35
61 Alex Gostling L 9 Leeds City Athletic Club 17:36
62 Antony Rowlands Horwich R M I Harriers 17:37
63 Jamie Crompton U17 1 Horwich R M I Harriers 17:41
64 Tony Clarke Liverpool Harriers & Ac 17:42
65 Maxine Czarnecka L 10 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 17:45
66 John Shepherd V40 5 Red Rose Road Runners 17:54
67 Dave Groomsbridge V40 6 Unattached 17:55
68 Mark Seed V40 7 Salford Harriers 17:58
69 Nicola Bamford L 11 Notts AC 17:59
70 Mary Ferrier L 12 Gateshead Harriers & Ac 18:01
71 Angela Hibbs L 13 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 18:02
72 Ruth Proctor L 14 Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 18:03
73 Stuart Andrew Spectrum Striders 18:04
74 Tracy Laws L 15 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 18:05
75 Harriet Canter L 16 Lincoln Wellington Ac 18:06
76 Gemma Unsworth L 17 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 18:07
77 Stephen Robinson V45 2 E Cheshire H & Tameside Ac 18:09
78 Ted Kraft V50 1 Scarborough Athletic Club 18:12
79 Wil Garner V40 8 Preston Harriers & Ac 18:13
80 Mark Ketley Elswick Harriers 18:18
81 Maria Celia De L 18 Unattached 18:23
82 Kirsteen Young L 19 Leeds City Athletic Club 18:24
83 Claire Davies L 20 Spectrum Striders 18:25
84 Paul Boardman V45 3 Horwich R M I Harriers 18:26
85 Dean Winter Askern District Rc 18:27
86 Mick Hill Unattached 18:32
87 Claire Leaver L 21 Holmfirth Harriers Ac 18:36
88 Paul Jackson V40 9 Chorley Harriers 18:41
89 Amy Glen L 22 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 18:43
90 Peter Cruse V45 4 Wesham Road Runners & Ac 18:46
91 Chris Greenall Burnden Road Runners 18:50
92 Jennifer Smith L 23 Warrington Athletic Club 18:53
93 Rudolf Maciejkowicz V55 1 Unattached 18:54
94 Angela Hunter L 24 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 18:59
95 Sally Morley L 25 Ilkley Harriers Ac 19:03
96 Sean Whewell V40 10 Stockport Harriers & Ac 19:10
97 Stewart Jones V45 5 Lostock Ac 19:11
98 Russ Derbyshire V50 2 Salford Harriers 19:13
99 Robert Norman Belper Harriers 19:14
100 ??? ??? 19:20
101 Karen Ball L 26 Ackworth Road Runners 19:22
102 Andrew Coates V40 11 Swinton Running Club 19:24
103 Liz Proctor L35 1 Bolton United Harriers & Ac 19:26
104 Hee Kathy Van L 28 Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 19:28
105 Graham Tracey Vegetarian Cycling & AC 19:30
106 George Kennedy V50 3 Wesham Road Runners & Ac 19:35
107 Paul Milne Bolton United Harriers & Ac 19:37
108 Angela Allen L40 1 Horwich R M I Harriers 19:38
109 Tony Hesketh V60 1 Horwich R M I Harriers 19:39
110 Sarah Graham L 30 Morpeth Harriers & Ac 19:43
111 Lee Avery V45 6 Unattached 19:44
112 Rebecca Taylor L15 1 Blackburn Harriers & Ac 19:45
113 Leanne Sheehy LJ 1 Sln 19:47
114 Douglas Fleming V45 7 Horwich R M I Harriers 19:49
115 Neil Hindle V50 4 Unattached 19:52
116 Albert Sunter V45 8 Horwich R M I Harriers 20:04
117 Andrew Farley V45 9 E Cheshire H & Tameside Ac 20:06
118 Hannah Jarvis L 33 Sale Harriers Manchester 20:08
119 Lesley Fisher L45 1 Burnden Road Runners 20:10
120 Alan Appleby V60 2 Preston Harriers & Ac 20:13
121 Gavin Pilkington Holmfirth Harriers Ac 20:31
122 Graham Vickers V50 5 Wesham Road Runners & Ac 20:37
123 Keith Hatton V45 10 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 20:38
124 Ronald Warrender V50 6 Salford Harriers 20:42
125 Steven Jackson V45 11 Preston Harriers & Ac 20:48
126 David Ashworth V50 7 Lostock Ac 20:52
127 Paul Butler V40 12 Astley & Tyldesley Road Runner 20:57
128 Marina Ali L35 2 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 20:57
129 Melissa Birbeck LJ 2 Lancaster & Morecambe Ac 20:58
130 Michael McKrell V45 12 Unattached 20:58
131 Stephen Mort Preston Harriers & Ac 20:59
132 Pam Groves L40 2 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 20:59
133 Neil Armitage Sale Harriers Manchester 21:00
134 Nicola Raby L 38 Chorley Harriers 21:01
135 Eddy Little Preston Harriers & Ac 21:01
136 Gary Street V50 8 Road Runners Uk 21:02
137 Ross Brocklesby Unattached 21:02
138 Ruth Clegg L 39 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 21:03
139 Helen Armitage L 40 Sale Harriers Manchester 21:04
140 Steve Thomas V50 9 Chorley Harriers 21:05
141 Tony Varley V60 3 Horwich R M I Harriers 21:07
142 Stasia Bligh L 41 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 21:24
143 Michaela Dempsey L40 3 Wesham Road Runners & Ac 21:28
144 Rick Cordwell Unattached 21:33
145 Stephen Jones V45 13 Salford Harriers 21:35
146 David Large V40 13 Preston Harriers & Ac 21:37
147 Mike O'Brien V50 10 Manchester Ymca Harriers 21:38
148 Isaline Hughes L40 4 Burnden Road Runners 21:40
149 Jacqueline Taylor L40 5 Blackburn Harriers & Ac 21:42
150 Garry Baines V50 11 Astley & Tyldesley Road Runner 21:55
151 Amber Whewell LJ 3 Stockport Harriers & Ac 21:57
152 Sarah Sherratt L35 3 Wesham Road Runners & Ac 22:00
153 Bill Bain V55 2 Bowland Fell Runners 22:07
154 Mike Barnes V65 1 Bolton United Harriers & Ac 22:12
155 Paul Whitehead V40 14 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 22:13
156 Michael Smithurst V40 15 Bingley Harriers & Ac 22:15
157 Melanie Taylor LJ 4 Blackburn Harriers & Ac 22:19
158 Joanne Walker L35 4 Unattached 22:31
159 Mary White L55 1 Horwich R M I Harriers 22:43
160 Rob Knight Unattached 22:51
161 Joanne Sharp L35 5 Accrington Road Runners 22:52
162 Gary Baxter V45 14 Northern Veterans Ac 22:54
163 Glenda Dobie L45 2 Unattached 23:00
164 Patrick Henley V60 4 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 23:02
165 David Sinnott V55 3 Saddleworth Runners Club 23:06
166 Karen Dalby L45 3 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 23:08
167 Stephen Young Preston Harriers & Ac 23:24
168 Katherine Smal L 53 Raf Menwith Hill Ac 23:25
169 Jim Sutcliffe V40 16 Radcliffe Ac 23:34
170 Gary Donely V55 4 Razzer Runners 23:40
171 Stephen Ruffley V45 15 Leigh Harriers & Ac 23:42
172 David Munro Unattached 23:44
173 Allan Jones V60 5 Lostock Ac 23:50
174 Helena McGoldrick L45 4 Leigh Harriers & Ac 23:56
175 Eileen Newman L50 1 Blackburn Road Runners 24:01
176 Christine Sweatman L50 2 Horwich R M I Harriers 24:07
177 Kevin Munro V60 6 Unattached 24:09
178 Rose Sensecall L 57 Belper Harriers 24:12
179 George Fletcher V60 7 Red Rose Road Runners 24:13
180 Linda Edmondson L45 5 Wrekin Rr 24:17
181 Gareth Liles JM 5 Unattached 24:25
182 Sid Bailey V50 12 Deestriders 24:28
183 Neil Liles Unattached 24:41
184 Julia Rolfe L45 6 Lytham St Annes Rr Club 24:49
185 Norma Smith L60 1 Blackburn Road Runners 24:51
186 Heather Riding L40 6 Unattached 24:55
187 Will Slater V40 17 Unattached 25:10
188 Lee Ainsworth V55 5 Sale Harriers Manchester 25:12
189 Mark Sammon Unattached 25:37
190 Mathew Balls Unattached 25:46
191 Gilian Burnell L55 2 Horwich R M I Harriers 25:48
192 Thomas Dodd V65 2 Red Rose Road Runners 25:57
193 Steve Dickinson V45 16 Lincoln & District Runners 26:00
194 Martin Devine V40 18 Leigh Harriers & Ac 26:18
195 Andrew Turner Unattached 26:42
196 Kathryn Gee L35 6 Unattached 27:00
197 Lorna Taggart L 64 Unattached 27:57
198 Timothy Corless Unattached 28:49
199 Caroline Carter L 65 Unattached 28:50
200 Denise Sufcliffe L50 3 Radcliffe Ac 28:51
201 Anne Hewitt L60 2 Rossendale Harriers & Ac 29:09
Carnival 5K - Men -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 97
8 Jonathan Prowse
20 Tom Cunningham
33 Malc Eadie
36 James Mulvany
2 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 123
26 Rob Dewhurst
30 Luke Reddy
32 Bernie Murphy
35 Glen Groves
3 Sale Harriers Manchester 139
4 Gareth Raven
5 Simon Mills
42 Colin Gell
88 Neil Armitage
4 Horwich R M I Harriers 181
29 Gareth Booth
47 Steve Nolan
52 Antony Rowlands
53 Jamie Crompton
5 Bolton United Harriers & Ac 203
15 Andrew Parker
16 Anthony Valentine
74 Paul Milne
98 Mike Barnes
6 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 'B' 220
39 Alan Ashton
45 Ste Freeman
54 Tony Clarke
82 Keith Hatton
7 Salford Harriers 251
43 Simon Bruton
56 Mark Seed
69 Russ Derbyshire
83 Ronald Warrender
8 Wesham Road Runners & Ac 263
44 Charlie Pass
65 Peter Cruse
73 George Kennedy
81 Graham Vickers
9 Horwich R M I Harriers 'B' 290
62 Paul Boardman
75 Tony Hesketh
76 Douglas Fleming
77 Albert Sunter
10 Preston Harriers & Ac 310
60 Wil Garner
79 Alan Appleby
84 Steven Jackson
87 Stephen Mort
Carnival 5K - Men (Vets) -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Horwich R M I Harriers 54
4 Steve Nolan
11 Paul Boardman
19 Tony Hesketh
20 Douglas Fleming
2 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 72
2 Bernie Murphy
3 Ste Freeman
25 Keith Hatton
42 Patrick Henley
3 Salford Harriers 82
7 Mark Seed
16 Russ Derbyshire
26 Ronald Warrender
33 Stephen Jones
4 Preston Harriers & Ac 94
10 Wil Garner
23 Alan Appleby
27 Steven Jackson
34 David Large
Carnival 5K - Ladies -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 14
3 Alyson Dixon
4 Freya Murray
7 Claire Simpson
2 Chester Le Street & Dist A 'B' 38
10 Maxine Czarnecka
13 Angela Hibbs
15 Tracy Laws
3 Hallamshire Harriers Sheffield 49
8 Elizabeth Such
14 Ruth Proctor
27 Hee Kathy Van
4 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 91
21 Amy Glen
34 Marina Ali
36 Pam Groves
5 Blackburn Harriers & Ac 119
30 Rebecca Taylor
43 Jacqueline Taylor
46 Melanie Taylor
6 Horwich R M I Harriers 128
28 Angela Allen
47 Mary White
53 Christine Sweatman
Carnival 5K - Ladies (Vets) -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Liverpool Harriers & Ac 21
4 Marina Ali
5 Pam Groves
12 Karen Dalby
2 Horwich R M I Harriers 27
2 Angela Allen
10 Mary White
15 Christine Sweatman
Carnival 5K - NOEAA Men -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Blackpool Wyre & Fylde 46
6 Jonathan Prowse
14 Tom Cunningham
26 James Mulvany
2 Derby Ac 63
16 Chris Peach
18 David Westbury
29 Tom Lawrence
Carnival 5K - NOEAA Women -- TEAM RESULTS
NOTE: Unattached and non-counters are DELETED before teams are calculated
1 Chester Le Street & Dist Ac 8
1 Alyson Dixon
2 Freya Murray
5 Claire Simpson
2 Chester Le Street & Dist A 'B' 32
8 Maxine Czarnecka
11 Angela Hibbs
13 Tracy Laws
Results copyright (c) G.J. Fecitt (SportSoft) 2008