The British & English Fell Championship
at Dufton on Saturday 30th August 2008
Dufton -- FINAL RESULTS
Pos Name Club Time
1 John Heneghan Pudsey & Bramley 28:55
2 Alasdair Anthony Ochil Hill Runners 29:26
3 Jethro Lennox Shettleton 29:38
4 Morgan Donnelly Borrowdale 29:47
5 Rob Jebb Bingley 30:04
6 Rob Hope Pudsey & Bramley 30:20
7 Stuart Bond Tommys Fell 30:27
8 Ian Holmes V40 1 Bingley 30:48
9 Tim Werrett Mercia 30:56
10 Robert Little Dark Peak 31:02
11 Simon Booth V40 2 Borrowdale 31:07
12 Jim Davies V40 3 Borrowdale 31:14
13 Gary Devine V40 4 Pudsey & Bramley 31:18
14 Ben Mounsey Calder Valley 31:20
15 Nick Leigh Pudsey & Bramley 31:22
16 Shaun Godsman Calder Valley 31:32
17 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak 31:39
18 Chris Steel Borrowdale 31:42
19 Phil Winskill Dark Peak 31:43
20 Dave Taylor V40 5 Dark Peak 31:49
21 Nick Sharp Ambleside 31:52
22 Christopher Smale V40 6 Todmorden 31:54
23 Ian Nixon Pudsey & Bramley 32:00
24 Tim Austin Ambleside 32:04
25 Andrew Robertshaw Otley AC 32:16
26 Andy Hilton York Acorn 32:21
27 Mark Roberts V45 1 Borrowdale 32:26
28 John Hunt V40 7 Dark Peak 32:29
29 Ben Abdelnoor Ambleside 32:38
30 Alex Whittem Calder Valley 32:42
31 Jon Morgan V40 8 Dark Peak 32:44
32 Johathan Deegan V40 9 Ambleside 32:48
33 Dave Milliken V40 10 Horwich 32:53
34 Graham Pearce Pudsey 32:55
35 Russell Maddams Horwich 32:58
36 Stephen Pyke V40 11 Staffs Moorlands 33:11
37 Andrew Normandale V50 1 York Acorn 33:23
38 Matthew Roberts Eryri 33:25
39 Matt Reedy Ambleside 33:25
40 Harry Matthews Mynybb 33:26
41 Mark Aspinall V45 2 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 33:31
42 Steve Bell V40 12 Dark Peak 33:37
43 Steve Hebblethwaite Keswick 33:51
44 Paul Carnforth V45 3 Borrowdale 33:53
45 Joe Blackett V40 13 Dark Peak 33:58
46 Kevin Harding V45 4 Tring AC 33:59
47 Davis Birch Keswick 34:00
48 Nigel Bunn V40 14 Tring RC 34:08
49 Andrew Stubbs V40 15 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 34:17
50 Dave Nuttall V40 16 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 34:17
51 Mike Wallis V50 2 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 34:21
52 Mike Egner V50 3 Dark Peak 34:26
53 Anthony Smith Ambleside 34:33
54 Tom McGrath V50 4 Cheshire 34:37
55 Chris Edis Keswick 34:42
56 Garry Thorpe V40 17 Ambleside 34:46
57 Dave Wilby Ilkley 34:50
58 Mike Robinson Dark Peak 34:51
59 Quentin Harding V45 5 Bowland 34:52
60 Thomas Edwards JM 1 Dark Peak 34:57
61 Neil Ashcroft V40 18 Ambleside 35:03
62 Jackie Winn V55 1 Ellenbourgh 35:06
63 Ben Grant V60 1 Harrogate 35:09
64 Dave Ward Borrowdale 35:14
65 Paul Shackleton V40 19 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 35:19
66 Neil Walker Althrincham 35:28
67 James Senior Bingley 35:30
68 Jason Hemsley Wharfedale 35:33
69 Stefan Macina Pudsey & Bramley 35:40
70 Stuart Shuttleworth V45 6 Ambleside 35:47
71 Bill Johnson V40 20 Calder Valley 35:49
72 Sam Watson JM 2 Wharfedale 35:51
73 Jonathan Moore V40 21 Calder Valley 35:52
74 John Ewart V50 5 Holmfirth Harriers 35:53
75 Brian Horrocks V45 7 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 36:06
76 Ken Maynard V45 8 Durham Fr 36:16
77 Jonny Kendall Knavesmire Harr 36:20
78 Steve Storey V50 6 Dark Peak 36:22
79 Dave Soles V45 9 Pennine 36:26
80 Chris Bolderson V40 22 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 36:36
81 Brian Walton V50 7 Horwich 36:42
82 Nick Barraclough Unattached 36:57
83 Jack Holt V55 2 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 36:58
84 Dale Foster Otley AC 37:02
85 William Neill JM 3 Staffs Moorlands 37:03
86 David Ralphs V45 10 Newburgh Nomads 37:07
87 Peter Crompton V50 8 Cumberland Fell Runners 37:10
88 Paut Mitchell V45 11 Unattached 37:12
89 Andy Beaty V50 9 Cumberland Fell Runners 37:16
90 Dave Collins V50 10 Todmorden 37:21
91 Jim Ryder V40 23 Ilkley 37:22
92 Ron Fawcett V50 11 Dark Peak 37:23
93 Gough Geoffrey P V50 12 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 37:25
94 Derek Schofield V55 3 Rossendale 37:33
95 Michael Green V40 24 Lostock AC 37:33
96 Phil Clark V55 4 Kendal 37:39
97 Phil Vincent Tynedale Harr 37:45
98 Willie Bell V50 13 Cumberland Fell Runners 37:48
99 Rob James V55 5 Cumberland Fell Runners 37:51
100 Graham McAra V50 14 Cheshire 37:51
101 Paul Kelly V50 15 Durham Fr 37:55
102 Gavin Pattison Cumberland Fell Runners 37:56
103 Leo Harvey JM 4 Pennine 38:02
104 Steve Jackson V50 16 Horwich 38:05
105 Dave Austin Calder Valley 38:12
106 Jerry Dawson V45 12 Cumberland Fell Runners 38:21
107 Ian Davies Keswick 38:23
108 Phil Clayton V40 25 Fra 38:26
109 Rob Sharratt Calder Valley 38:32
110 Will Spain JM 5 Dark Peak 38:33
111 Pete Booth V55 6 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 38:35
112 Andrew Fox V50 17 Glossopdale 38:41
113 Dave Spedding V60 2 Keswick 38:48
114 David Owens V50 18 Keswick 38:51
115 John Adair V55 7 Holmfirth Harriers 38:59
116 Noel Craine V40 26 Eryri 39:01
117 Stuart Stoddart Eden 39:09
118 Mike Cooper V40 27 Cheshire 39:11
119 Jim Wheldon V55 8 Pudsey Packers 39:13
120 Andrew Crowther Lonsdale 39:17
121 David Tait V60 3 Dark Peak 39:23
122 Kieran Carr V60 4 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 39:25
123 Trevor Wilkinson V45 13 Cumberland Fell Runners 39:28
124 Andrew Bradley V40 28 Cumberland Fell Runners 39:33
125 Mick Moorhouse V55 9 Matlock 39:35
126 Martin Roberts V50 19 Todmorden 39:36
127 Richard Scottney V55 10 Pennine 39:39
128 Peter Thompson V45 14 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 39:46
129 Paul Brannigan V40 29 Todmorden 39:48
130 Steve Brailey V50 20 Cumberland Fell Runners 39:50
131 Michael Crook V60 5 Horwich 39:53
132 Douglas Milligan V60 6 Soleay RC 39:55
133 Mike Harrison Cumberland Fell Runners 39:57
134 Grahan Breese V60 7 Skyrac 40:01
135 Holmes Keith G V50 21 Dark Peak 40:20
136 John Nixon V60 8 Borrowdale 40:48
137 Davis Ross V40 30 Cumberland Fell Runners 40:49
138 Martin Farrar V45 15 Skyrac 41:05
139 Charles Mason V40 31 Cumberland Fell Runners 41:05
140 Kenneth Taylor V60 9 Rossendale 41:13
141 Ross Powell V50 22 Mercia 41:22
142 Andy Holden V40 32 Wharfedale 41:38
143 Ian Cookson V55 11 Bowland 41:42
144 Richard Bellgries V50 23 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 41:54
145 Roger Grey V50 24 Cumberland Fell Runners 41:59
146 Andrew Bibby V50 25 Todmorden 42:07
147 David Horrocks V45 16 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 42:07
148 Phil Hodgson V50 26 Todmorden 42:15
149 David Fell V60 10 Cumberland Fell Runners 42:19
150 Morgan Williams V40 33 Ilkley 42:27
151 Peter McNulty V50 27 Radcliffe 42:40
152 Ken White Wharfedale 42:55
153 Gus French V50 28 Pennine 43:02
154 Irvine Block V50 29 Cumberland Fell Runners 43:27
155 Andrew Firth V50 30 Clayton Le Moors Harriers 44:05
156 Jeremy Godden V45 17 Todmorden 44:26
157 Darren Sugden Calder Valley 44:32
158 Bill Wade V65 1 Holmfirth Harriers 44:44
159 Mike Blake V60 11 Eryri 44:55
160 Dave Beston V50 31 Calder Valley 45:04
161 Geoff Somers V55 12 Keswick 45:09
162 Richard Leonard V50 32 Todmorden 45:21
163 Roger Asbby V65 2 Sale Harriers 45:39
164 Mark Vollans V45 18 Fra 46:04
165 Rod Campbell V60 12 Staffs Moorlands 46:11
166 Nick Moore V50 33 Cumberland Fell Runners 46:17
167 Peter Norman V70 1 Wrexham AC 46:26
168 Tony Varley V60 13 Horwich 46:38
169 Booth Robert W V70 2 Keswick 46:44
170 Alwyn Oliver V60 14 Eryri 46:55
171 Peter Taylor V65 3 Cumberland Fell Runners 50:04
172 Neil Shuttleworth V60 15 Glossopdale 50:11
173 David Hunter V60 16 Tynedale Harr 50:22
174 Phil Reddy V50 34 Unattached 52:39
175 Denis Wood V65 4 Borrowdale 52:44
176 Michael Charman V55 13 Helsby AC 53:03
177 Rigg Donald J V70 3 Cumberland Fell Runners 53:21
178 Gretton Victor B V65 5 Meirionnydd RC 53:42
179 George Arnold V70 4 Preston 53:46
180 Chris Cammidge V45 19 Castle Point 53:53
181 John Rutter V70 5 Keswick 54:15
182 Christopher Jamieson V50 35 Fell Ponies 54:21
183 Mike McDonald V65 6 Bowland 55:24
184 Malcolm Schofield V70 6 Althrincham 58:38
185 Derek Clutterbuck V70 7 Todmorden 59:59
Results copyright (c) G.J. Fecitt (SportSoft) 2008